Menu Slide Out
Past Dux of School
Past Dux of School
Past School Captains
Past School Captains
Past Sports Persons Of The Year
Past Sports Persons Of The Year
Hall of Fame
Hall of Fame
Past Dux of School

Past Dux of School

Past Dux of School

Year Dux Year Dux
1986 Sharon Allen 2003 Briony Luttrell Peter Woods
1987 Graham Le Gros 2004 Natalie Hall
1988 Thomas Kohut 2005 Rebecca Simpson
1989 Cole Weatherall 2006 Lucy Sim
1990 Kate Buxton 2007 Matthew Dagg
1991 Michael Edwards 2008 Bianca D’Onofrio
1992 Bryan Grunert 2009 Ho-Chieh Hsu
1993 Matthew Payten 2010 Tahlia Steinke
1994 Bassel Hassan 2011 Jackie Yiu
1995 Caroline Bateson 2012 Kevin Zhu
1996 Athena Poon 2013 Zaine Chia
1997 James Lillis 2014 Jenny Xiao
1998 Stuart Mattner 2015 Anton Pienaar
1999 Victor Lee 2016 Yasmin Atwani
2000 Kurtis Weiman 2017  
2001 Jimmy Chucng 2018  
2002 Jesse Yu 2019  

Dux is a modern title given to the highest-ranking student in academic achievement. This is a prestigious title, only rewarded to the highest achievers.

Year Dux Year Dux
1986 Sharon Allen 2003 Briony Luttrell Peter Woods
1987 Graham Le Gros 2004 Natalie Hall
1988 Thomas Kohut 2005 Rebecca Simpson
1989 Cole Weatherall 2006 Lucy Sim
1990 Kate Buxton 2007 Matthew Dagg
1991 Michael Edwards 2008 Bianca D’Onofrio
1992 Bryan Grunert 2009 Ho-Chieh Hsu
1993 Matthew Payten 2010 Tahlia Steinke
1994 Bassel Hassan 2011 Jackie Yiu
1995 Caroline Bateson 2012 Kevin Zhu
1996 Athena Poon 2013 Zaine Chia
1997 James Lillis 2014 Jenny Xiao
1998 Stuart Mattner 2015 Anton Pienaar
1999 Victor Lee 2016 Yasmin Atwani
2000 Kurtis Weiman 2017  
2001 Jimmy Chucng 2018  
2002 Jesse Yu 2019  

Past School Captains

Past School Captains

Past School Captains

Year Female School Captain Male School Captain
1987 Charmaine Schulze Craig Mathieson
1988 Delia Browning James MacPherson
1989 Danni Whyte Richard Littler
1990 Debbie Drury Chris Elder
1991 Michelle Charton Paul Gapes
1992 Kimberley Adolphs Todd Arnell
1993 Kasey Edwards Wesley Edwards
1994 Kristen Tarvit Jamie Ng
1995 Serena Croll Linden Fairweather
1996 Rebecca Tarvit Sione Fukofuka
1997 Bree Torrens Trent Steele
1998 Carolyn Chappel Stuart Mattner
1999 Sara Hitchen Victor Lee
2000 Kylie McPhail Ben Czislowski
2001 Zena Hume Desmond Baxter
2002 Rachael Cullen Glen Lyons
2003 Julie Ingram Daniel Batts
2004 Lauren Young Henry Attwell
2005 Melissa Acreman Boden Nicholsen
2006 Rebecca Mead Scott Cullen
2007 Divya Raju Brendan Goodwin
2008 Bianca D’Onofrio Ryan Vines
2009 Maureen Deo Brian Nguyen
2010 Danielle Flint Scott Hansen
2011 Victoria Williams Sonny Ali
2012 Samantha Haywood Daniel Brennan
2013 Sarah Jarvis Dylan Oliver
2014 Megan Ross Adrian Chung
2015 Dana Primus Anton Pienaar
2016 Courtney Weatherall Tainui Fearon
2017 Leena Al Sallakh Lachlan Scott

Every year two students are appointed to represent Runcorn State High School. To become a School Captain is a great achievement, the students who have filled this position have been specially selected for their high level of commitment to the school and their proven leadership qualities.

Year Female School Captain Male School Captain
1987 Charmaine Schulze Craig Mathieson
1988 Delia Browning James MacPherson
1989 Danni Whyte Richard Littler
1990 Debbie Drury Chris Elder
1991 Michelle Charton Paul Gapes
1992 Kimberley Adolphs Todd Arnell
1993 Kasey Edwards Wesley Edwards
1994 Kristen Tarvit Jamie Ng
1995 Serena Croll Linden Fairweather
1996 Rebecca Tarvit Sione Fukofuka
1997 Bree Torrens Trent Steele
1998 Carolyn Chappel Stuart Mattner
1999 Sara Hitchen Victor Lee
2000 Kylie McPhail Ben Czislowski
2001 Zena Hume Desmond Baxter
2002 Rachael Cullen Glen Lyons
2003 Julie Ingram Daniel Batts
2004 Lauren Young Henry Attwell
2005 Melissa Acreman Boden Nicholsen
2006 Rebecca Mead Scott Cullen
2007 Divya Raju Brendan Goodwin
2008 Bianca D’Onofrio Ryan Vines
2009 Maureen Deo Brian Nguyen
2010 Danielle Flint Scott Hansen
2011 Victoria Williams Sonny Ali
2012 Samantha Haywood Daniel Brennan
2013 Sarah Jarvis Dylan Oliver
2014 Megan Ross Adrian Chung
2015 Dana Primus Anton Pienaar
2016 Courtney Weatherall Tainui Fearon
2017 Leena Al Sallakh Lachlan Scott

Past Sports Persons Of The Year

Past Sports Persons Of The Year

Past Sports Persons Of The Year

Year Junior Sportsperson Senior Sportsperson
  Male Female Male Female
1987 Ted Hancox Danni Whyte   Tanya Jones
1988 Tony Young Sarah Brown Ted Hancox Kylie Ringuet
1989 Scott Steele Kym Adolphs Andrew Wolter Chriss Johnson
1990 Scott Steele Kym Adolphs Chris Elder Aletta Harvey
1991 Jeff McLeod Amanda Fielding Scott Steele Kym Adolphs
1992 Damien Harrison Belinda Knight Todd Arnell Amanda Fielding
1993 Scott Mackay Tanya Bell Stacey Howard Amanda Fielding
1994 Ian Batten Sarah Turner Damien Harrison Heather Batten
1995 Trent Steele Megan Brown Ian Batten Heather Batten
1996 Shaun Hemana Megan Brown Trent Steele Hayley Anderson
1997 Troy Lyons Rachel Fukofuka Trent Steele Hayley Anderson
1998 Troy Lyons Shona Burrell Steven Andrews Deanne Laird
1999 Jacob Furfaro Emma Cannon Troy Lyons Nicole Love
2000 Kurt Dillman Roslyn Kershaw Troy Lyons Nicole Love
2001 Daniel Carey Larissa Cortez-Bran
Lauren Young
Scott Lutter Sally Brown
2002 Rhett Rohweder Larissa Cortez-Bran Daniel Carey Va Aokuso
2003 Kyle Kurth Laura Barr Caine Batten Lauren Young
2004 Cody Green Laura Barr Jesse Green Larissa Cortez-Bran
2005 Cody Green Leeana Keevers Albert Proud Laura Barr
2006 Rohan Page Nichola Aitcheson Cody Green Leeana Keevers
2007 Matthew Woods Casey Werder Cody Green Tammi Baskett
2008 Rory Rohweder Rosa Kauvai Paulo Leite Tammi Baskett
2009 James Aitcheson Natalie Hazlewood Rory Rohweder Casey Werder
2010 James Aitcheson Natalie Hazlewood Rory Rohweder Rosa Kauvai
2011 James Aitcheson Shandon Osborne Joel Spiteri Chantel Jamieson
2012 Bryce Allen Laura Rolton Jadin Moncrieff Laura Anderson
2013 Scott Crawford Tegan Ross Judge Dilla Laura Rolton
2014 Samuel Schmidt Tegan Ross Bryce Allen Anna McNeill-Beasley
Laura Rolton
2015 Aaron Werder Candice Kurki Brandon Roberts Tegan Ross
2016 Aaron Werder
Ceasar Dilla-Akeri
Candice Kurki Blaise Ruberintwari Tegan Ross

To earn the title of Sports Person of the Year the students need to have represented the school in multiple sports at a high level.

Year Junior Sportsperson Senior Sportsperson
  Male Female Male Female
1987 Ted Hancox Danni Whyte   Tanya Jones
1988 Tony Young Sarah Brown Ted Hancox Kylie Ringuet
1989 Scott Steele Kym Adolphs Andrew Wolter Chriss Johnson
1990 Scott Steele Kym Adolphs Chris Elder Aletta Harvey
1991 Jeff McLeod Amanda Fielding Scott Steele Kym Adolphs
1992 Damien Harrison Belinda Knight Todd Arnell Amanda Fielding
1993 Scott Mackay Tanya Bell Stacey Howard Amanda Fielding
1994 Ian Batten Sarah Turner Damien Harrison Heather Batten
1995 Trent Steele Megan Brown Ian Batten Heather Batten
1996 Shaun Hemana Megan Brown Trent Steele Hayley Anderson
1997 Troy Lyons Rachel Fukofuka Trent Steele Hayley Anderson
1998 Troy Lyons Shona Burrell Steven Andrews Deanne Laird
1999 Jacob Furfaro Emma Cannon Troy Lyons Nicole Love
2000 Kurt Dillman Roslyn Kershaw Troy Lyons Nicole Love
2001 Daniel Carey Larissa Cortez-Bran
Lauren Young
Scott Lutter Sally Brown
2002 Rhett Rohweder Larissa Cortez-Bran Daniel Carey Va Aokuso
2003 Kyle Kurth Laura Barr Caine Batten Lauren Young
2004 Cody Green Laura Barr Jesse Green Larissa Cortez-Bran
2005 Cody Green Leeana Keevers Albert Proud Laura Barr
2006 Rohan Page Nichola Aitcheson Cody Green Leeana Keevers
2007 Matthew Woods Casey Werder Cody Green Tammi Baskett
2008 Rory Rohweder Rosa Kauvai Paulo Leite Tammi Baskett
2009 James Aitcheson Natalie Hazlewood Rory Rohweder Casey Werder
2010 James Aitcheson Natalie Hazlewood Rory Rohweder Rosa Kauvai
2011 James Aitcheson Shandon Osborne Joel Spiteri Chantel Jamieson
2012 Bryce Allen Laura Rolton Jadin Moncrieff Laura Anderson
2013 Scott Crawford Tegan Ross Judge Dilla Laura Rolton
2014 Samuel Schmidt Tegan Ross Bryce Allen Anna McNeill-Beasley
Laura Rolton
2015 Aaron Werder Candice Kurki Brandon Roberts Tegan Ross
2016 Aaron Werder
Ceasar Dilla-Akeri
Candice Kurki Blaise Ruberintwari Tegan Ross

Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

The success of Runcorn on the courts and the sporting field is recognised by the Runcorn Blues Sporting Hall of Fame and the Wall of Stars. The school has had many, many athletes who have excelled during and after schooling. The Hall of Fame celebrates their success.

The Criteria for the Hall of Fame:

  • the student would have been a player coached by Runcorn State High School staff and would have played for Runcorn State High School in their chosen sport for a number of years
  • the student would have represented the school in their chosen sport if the sport was available for the school to have a team
  • the student would have been enrolled at RSHS for at least three years
  • (preferably 5 years) and must have finished Year 12 at RSHS
  • the student, after school, would have progressed to national level
  • the student would preferably have established a significant career over time
  • the student would have played on an open national team (examples would be NRL, NBL, WNBL, Australian Volleyball, Australian Baseball, Australian Netball, etc)
  • the student would have embodied the “Pride Success Excellence” motto of Runcorn State High School
  • the student was a strong and positive role model to the members of all their teams during and after schooling and to the wider community as a representative of Runcorn State High School
  • the Nominees are subject to the discretion of the Principal

Name Date at Runcorn SHS Sport Summary
Kim Adolphs 1988 – 1992 Volleyball
  • School Captain 1992
  • 1994 Asian Junior Women’s Championships
Todd Arnell 1988 – 1992 Volleyball
  • School Captain 1992
  • 1994 Asian Junior Men’s Championships
Amanda Fielding 1989 – 1993 Volleyball
  • All Australian School Girls Volleyball Teams 1991-1996
  • Australian Team 1993-1996
  • Head Australian Women’s Coach 2006-2010
  • 2006 General Manager Volleyball Qld
Daniel Wagon 1989 – 1993 Rugby League
  • 1997-98 Played for St George Dragons
  • 1999-2008 Played for Parramatta Eels
  • 2001 Played for Qld in the State of Origin
  • 2010-Now Plays for Aston Bulls (America)
  • 2009 Coaches the Limoux Grizzlies (France)
Ben Thompson 1990 – 1994 Basketball
  • Queensland Basketball U16 – U20
  • Australian Institute of Sport & Australian Representative U20
  • Brisbane Bullets (2yrs)
  • Perth Wildcats (4yrs)
  • New Zealand Breakers (2yrs)
Simone Honeyman 1990 – 1994 Basketball
  • Gold Medallist Queensland Representative Basketball
  • Played for Lady Spartan in the ABA
  • Played for Brisbane Blazers in the Women’s NBL
  • 2yrs College Basketball in USA for Louisville Kentucky
Matthew Bell 1994 – 1998 Rugby League
  • 2006 – 2011 Penrith Panthers
  • 2012 – 2013 Wests Tigers
Cameron Carr 1990 – 1994 Wheelchair Rugby
  • Awarded The Order of Australia 2014
  • 2008 Australian Paralympic Wheelchair Rugby Silver Medallist
  • 2012 Australian Paralympic Wheelchair Rugby Gold Medallist
Ben Czislowski 1996 – 2000 Rugby League
  • 2001 – 2004 Brisbane Broncos
  • 2005 – 2007 Canterbury Bulldogs
  • Head Strength & Conditioning Coach Brisbane Broncos U20
Jamie Flanagan 2002 – 2006 Deaf Soccer
  • 2008 – current Australian Deaf Soccer team
  • 2008 World Cup Deaf Soccer
  • 2012 – current Australian Deaf Soccer team

The success of Runcorn on the courts and the sporting field is recognised by the Runcorn Blues Sporting Hall of Fame and the Wall of Stars. The school has had many, many athletes who have excelled during and after schooling. The Hall of Fame celebrates their success.

The success of Runcorn on the courts and the sporting field is recognised by the Runcorn Blues Sporting Hall of Fame and the Wall of Stars. The school has had many, many athletes who have excelled during and after schooling. The Hall of Fame celebrates their success.

The Criteria for the Hall of Fame:

  • the student would have been a player coached by Runcorn State High School staff and would have played for Runcorn State High School in their chosen sport for a number of years
  • the student would have represented the school in their chosen sport if the sport was available for the school to have a team
  • the student would have been enrolled at RSHS for at least three years
  • (preferably 5 years) and must have finished Year 12 at RSHS
  • the student, after school, would have progressed to national level
  • the student would preferably have established a significant career over time
  • the student would have played on an open national team (examples would be NRL, NBL, WNBL, Australian Volleyball, Australian Baseball, Australian Netball, etc)
  • the student would have embodied the “Pride Success Excellence” motto of Runcorn State High School
  • the student was a strong and positive role model to the members of all their teams during and after schooling and to the wider community as a representative of Runcorn State High School
  • the Nominees are subject to the discretion of the Principal

Name Date at Runcorn SHS Sport Summary
Kim Adolphs 1988 – 1992 Volleyball
  • School Captain 1992
  • 1994 Asian Junior Women’s Championships
Todd Arnell 1988 – 1992 Volleyball
  • School Captain 1992
  • 1994 Asian Junior Men’s Championships
Amanda Fielding 1989 – 1993 Volleyball
  • All Australian School Girls Volleyball Teams 1991-1996
  • Australian Team 1993-1996
  • Head Australian Women’s Coach 2006-2010
  • 2006 General Manager Volleyball Qld
Daniel Wagon 1989 – 1993 Rugby League
  • 1997-98 Played for St George Dragons
  • 1999-2008 Played for Parramatta Eels
  • 2001 Played for Qld in the State of Origin
  • 2010-Now Plays for Aston Bulls (America)
  • 2009 Coaches the Limoux Grizzlies (France)
Ben Thompson 1990 – 1994 Basketball
  • Queensland Basketball U16 – U20
  • Australian Institute of Sport & Australian Representative U20
  • Brisbane Bullets (2yrs)
  • Perth Wildcats (4yrs)
  • New Zealand Breakers (2yrs)
Simone Honeyman 1990 – 1994 Basketball
  • Gold Medallist Queensland Representative Basketball
  • Played for Lady Spartan in the ABA
  • Played for Brisbane Blazers in the Women’s NBL
  • 2yrs College Basketball in USA for Louisville Kentucky
Matthew Bell 1994 – 1998 Rugby League
  • 2006 – 2011 Penrith Panthers
  • 2012 – 2013 Wests Tigers
Cameron Carr 1990 – 1994 Wheelchair Rugby
  • Awarded The Order of Australia 2014
  • 2008 Australian Paralympic Wheelchair Rugby Silver Medallist
  • 2012 Australian Paralympic Wheelchair Rugby Gold Medallist
Ben Czislowski 1996 – 2000 Rugby League
  • 2001 – 2004 Brisbane Broncos
  • 2005 – 2007 Canterbury Bulldogs
  • Head Strength & Conditioning Coach Brisbane Broncos U20
Jamie Flanagan 2002 – 2006 Deaf Soccer
  • 2008 – current Australian Deaf Soccer team
  • 2008 World Cup Deaf Soccer
  • 2012 – current Australian Deaf Soccer team